2010 Show Schedule

 

February 13th & 14th - Halifax, Nova Scotia

Judges:  Joe Lobb & Linda Millman

Results:  BOB/BOBp - Wenlisa's Consider The Source "Quarry" under both judges.

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 27th & 28th - Bible Hill, Nova Scotia

Judges:  Robert Dawson & Susan Badick

Results:  BOS under Robert Dawson/BOB & BOBp under Susan Badick- Wenlisa's consider The Source.   

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 17th & 18th - Trenton, Nova Scotia

Judges: Doug & Avery Gaudin

Results:  BOS under Doug Gaudin/BOB, BOBp & Group 4th under Avery Gaudin to finish his championship - Wenlisa's Consider The Source.   

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

May 8th & 9th - Moncton, New Brunswick

Judges:  Paula & Roger Hartinger

Results:  BOB, Group 1st, Best Puppy in Group under Paula Hartinger and then Best Puppy in Show under Roger Hartinger on Saturday for Quarry!!

BOB, Group 1st and Best Puppy in Group under judge Paula Hartinger on Sunday for Quarry!!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

May 29th & 30th - Beresford, New Brunswick

Judges:  Carol Graham, Sharon Derrick, Cheryl Myers-Egerton, & Donald Duncan

Results:  Under Carol Graham, Quarry wins Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed, Ruger wins Best of Winners for a 2 point major!

Under judge Sharon Derrick, Quarry wins Best Of Breed, Best Puppy in Group and a group 4th, Ruger wins Best of Winners for  a 2 point major.

Under judge Cheryl Myers-Egerton, Quarry wins Best of Breed, Best Puppy in Group and a Group 4th.  Ruger wins Best of Winners for another 2 point major.

Under judge Donald Duncan, Quarry wins Best of Breed, Best Puppy in Group, and a Group 2nd!  Ruger wins Best of Winners for a 2 point major!! 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

June 5th & 6th - Lunenburg, Nova Scotia

Judges:  Natalie Dunfee & Geraldine Taylor 

Results:  On Saturday,  under judge Natalie Dunfee, Quarry wins Best of Breed, Best Puppy in Group and a group 4th, Ruger wins Best of Winners to finish his championship!!

Sunday under judge Geraldine Taylor, Quarry wins Best of Breed, Best Puppy in Group and then under Natalie Dunfee wins another Best Puppy In Show!!!  Ruger wins Best of Winners again for another major!!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

June 26th & 27th - Canning, Nova Scotia

Judges:  Peter Machen, David Eadie, Bud Haverstock, Phyllis Pancel

Results:  Under judge Peter Machen, Ruger wins BOB, Lexa BOS and Trio BPIB.

Under judge David Eadie, Ruger wins BOS, Lexa Reserve Winners Bitch and Trio was BPIB.

Under judge Bud Haverstock, Ruger was BOB and Trio was BPIB.

Under judge Phyllis Pancel, Ruger was BOB, Lexa was BOS, Trio was RWB and BPIB.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

July 23rd, 24th & 25th - Sheffield, New Brunswick

Fredericton Kennel Club

Judges:  Sandy Alexander, Thomas Alexander & Enrique Filippini

Results:  Under judge Sandy Alexander, Quarry went best of breed, Lexa was best of winners and best of opposite sex and Trio was best puppy in breed.

Under judge Thomas Alexander, Quarry was best of breed and went on to get a group 4th, Lexa was best of winners and best of opposite sex (over specials), Trio was reserve winners bitch and best puppy in breed.

Under judge Enrique Filippini, Quarry was best of breed, Trio was reserve winners bitch and best puppy in breed. 

______________________________________________________________________________________

August 28th & 29th, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia

Cape Breton Kennel Club

Judges:  Phyllis Wolfish, Ole Nielsen, Martin Doherty, Thomas Touzel.

Results:  Under judge Phyllis Wolfish, Quarry Best of Breed and group 2nd, Lexa Best of Opposite Sex, Trio Reserve Winners Bitch and best puppy in breed.

Under judge Ole Nielson, Lexa Best of Breed and a group 4th, Quarry Best of Opposite Sex,  Trio Reserve Winners Bitch and best puppy in breed.

Under judge Martin Doherty, Quarry Best of Breed and a group 4th, Trio Best of Opposite and best puppy in breed.   Lexa reserve winners bitch.

Under judge Thomas Touzel, Quarry was best of breed and group 3rd, Lexa best of opposite sex, Trio reserve winners bitch and best puppy in breed.

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

September 4th, 5th & 6th, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Halifax Kennel Club

Judges:  Ekaterina Senashenko, Carlos Fernandes-Renau & Wendy Maisey.

Results:  On Saturday, September 4th, under judge Ekaterina Senashenko, Sinbad was winners dog & best puppy in breed and Quarry was best of breed.

On Sunday, September 5th, under judge Carlos Senashenko, Sinbad was winners dog & best puppy in breed and Quarry was best of breed and went on to take a group 4th.

On Monday, September 6th, under judge Wendy Maisey, Sinbad was reserve winners dog and Quarry was best of breed. 

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

September 11th & 12th, Trenton, Nova Scotia

Pictou Kennel Club

Judges:  Fred Dewsbury, Larry Kereluke, Guy Jeavons, Bruce Owen. 

Results:  On Saturday, September 11th in the morning under judge Fred Dewsbury, Quarry best of breed, Sinbad Winners Male and  Best of Winners, best puppy in breed, Trio winners female and best of opposite sex.

In the afternoon, under judge Larry Kereluke, Quarry was best of breed and group 4th, Sinbad winners male, Trio winners bitch, best of winners and best of opposite as well as best puppy in breed. 

On Sunday, September 12th in the morning under judge Bruce Owen, Quarry was best of breed, Sinbad was winners male, best of winners and best puppy in breed, Trio was best of opposite sex.

In the afternoon under judge Guy Jeavons, Sinbad was reserve winners male and Trio was best of opposite sex.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

October 9th & 10th, 2010

Bible Hill, Nova Scotia

Cobequid Kennel Club

Judges:  Rui Oliveira and Michael Gelinas

Results:  Under judge Rui Oliveira, Mylie was Best of Opposite Sex, Trio was Winners Female and Sinbad was Reserve Winners Male.

Under judge Michael Gelinas, Mylie was Best of Opposite Sex, Trio was Winners Female and Sinbad was Reserve Winners Male. 

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

October 16th & 17th, 2010

Windsor, Nova Scotia

Canine Federation of Canada

Judges:Juan Carlos Vasconsellos, Ritva Raita, Dr. Guido Vandoni, and Zlatko Kralijic

Results:  Under judge Juan Carlos Vasconsellos, Alice was best female rated excellent, Ruger was best male rated excellent and a group 2nd.

Under judge Ritva Raita,  Alice was best female rated excellent, Ruger was best male rated excellent and a group 2nd.

Under judge Dr. Guido Vandoni,  Alice was best female rated excellent, Ruger was best male rated excellent and a group 2nd.

Under judge Zlatko Kralijic,  Alice was best female rated excellent, Ruger was best male rated excellent and a group 2nd.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

October 30th, 2010

Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

Top Atlantic Dog and Top Atlantic Puppy Awards

Results:  Quarry took a group 3rd in both the Top Dog and Top Puppy Awards. 

______________________________________________________________________________________

November 13th, 2010

Moncton, New Brunswick

Results:  Lexa and Charlotte both passed their CGN (Canine Good Neighbour) test.   

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

  COPYRIGHT

© 2008-2013 Novacoast Australian Shepherds

All Rights Reserved

All photos and content of this site are the property of Novacoast Australian Shepherds, Angela Slauenwhite, Collin Veinot  or  the respective copyright holder(s).   No party may use or redistribute any part of this website without written permission from the copyright holder.   Permission to reprint or electronically reproduce any document or graphic in whole or in part for any reason is expressly prohibited.  Any violation of this copyright will result in legal action.  Any violator will be responsible for all legal fees incurred by Novacoast Australian Shepherds, Angela Slauenwhite  and Collin Veinot while enforcing the copyright.