2012 

 Halifax Kennel Club

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Saturday, February 11th & Sunday, February 12th

Conformation Judges:  Nancy Popovich & Judi Byrne

Obedience Judges:  Marie-J Cloutier & Bruce Gibbons

Rally O Judges:  Marie-J Cloutier & Bruce Gibbons

Results:  On Friday evening, Woobie and Atlas both pass their CGN test!!

On Saturday, February 11th, under judge Nancy Popovich, Charlotte was Best Of Winners and Syler was Best Of Opposite Sex. In Obedience, under judge Bruce Gibbons, Woobie and Brittany, Sue and Savita both earn a leg towards their prenovice title.

In Rally O, under judge Marie-J Cloutier, Angela & Alice, Brittany & Woobie, Sue & Savita all earn  a qualifying score towards their rally novice title with Savita being high in class.

On Sunday, February 12th, under judge Judi Byrne, Syler was Best Of Breed for 3 points!  Charlotte was reserve winners bitch.

In Obedience, under judge Marie-J Cloutier,  Brittany & Woobie and Sue & Savita both earn legs towards their prenovice title.

In Rally O, under judge Bruce Gibbons, Angela & Alice, Brittany & Woobie and Sue and Savita all earn qualifying scores toward their rally novice titles with Savita being high in class again.  

From left to right:  Collin, BPIG Novacoast Taken By Storm "Syler", Sue Bosence, MBPIG Ch Novacoast By Royal Command CGN "Savita", Brittany Ernst, Novacoast Calculated Risk CGN "Woobie", Ch BleuRoyal Thunder Of Victory CGN "Alice", Angela, Calais Carolina Lost For Words CGN "Charlotte", BPIS Ch Novacoast Conquer The World CGN  "Atlas".   

 At the awards ceremony, February 11th, MBPIS Ch Novacoast Burden Of Proof "Jury" was awarded the Eukanuba Award Of Excellence for the Top Herding Group Puppy in Atlantic Canada for 2011!!!!!!!!!  

~pictured below:  Heather Creamer (Eukanuba Rep), Angela & Collin~

Walt Norris Photo


Cobequid Dog Club

Bible Hill, Nova Scotia

Saturday, March 17th & Sunday, March 18th

Judges:  Brian Taylor & Karl-Erik Johansson

Obedience Judge:  Michelle Armitage

Rally O Judge:  Michelle Armitage

Results:  On Saturday, under judge Brian Taylor, Syler was reserve winners male.  Under judge Michelle Armitage, Savita and Woobie both earn the last leg for their PCD titles in the morning and in the afternoon both earn the last leg for their RN's both getting second high in class!!!

On Sunday, under judge Karl-Erik Johansson, Charlotte was Best of Breed and Syler was best puppy in breed.  Under judge Michelle Armitage,  Alice earned the last leg for her RN title with a 2nd high in class and Savita earned the first leg of her RA title in the morning and the first leg of her CD in the afternoon with her trainer Sue Bosence.  

Pictou County Kennel Club

Bible Hill, Nova Scotia

Obedience Judge:  Michael Calhoun

Rally O Judge:  Deb Desjardine

Results:  On Saturday, under rally judge Deb Desjardine, Mylie earns her first leg of her rally novice with a 2nd High In 

Class. 

On Sunday, under rally judge Deb Desjardine, Mylie earns her second leg of her rally novice with a 2nd High In 

Class. 

 Canine Federation Of Canada (CFC)

Bible Hill, Nova Scotia

Saturday, April 28h & Sunday, April 29th

Judges: Rita Reyniers (Belgium), Ralph Scoggins (USA), Joyce Lea-Hanson (USA) & Ivan Sandoval (Columbia)

Results:  Saturday morning, under judge Rita Reyniers, Woobie was rated excellent with a CACS and awarded best male, best of breed and group 1st, Kiana was rated excellent with a CACS and was awarded best female.

Saturday afternoon, under judge Ralph Scoggins, Woobie was rated excellent.  Kiana was rated excellent with a CACS and awarded best female, best of breed and a group 1st!

Sunday morning, under judge Joyce Lea-Hanson, Woobie was rated excellent.  Kiana was rated excellent with a CACS and was awarded best female to finish her championship.

Sunday afternoon, under judge Ivan Sandoval, Woobie was rated excellent with a CACsSand awarded best male, best of breed and a group 2nd!  Kiana was rated excellent with a CACSC and awarded best female.  

Moncton Kennel Club

Moncton, New Brunswick

Saturday, May 5th & Sunday, May 6th

Judges:  Nancy Tibben & William Gunn

Obedience Judges:  Diane Hiseler & Gail Wormington

Rally O Judges:  Diane Hiseler & Gail Wormington

Results:  We had no entries in conformation.

On Saturday under judge Diane Hiseler, Savita earns the second leg towards her CD.  On Sunday under judge Diane Hiseler, Savita earns the final leg for her CD with a High In Class!

Sunday under judge Gail Wormington, Mylie earns the last leg of her rally novice title with a High In Class! 

Dartmouth Kennel Club

Dartmouth, Nova Scotia

Saturday, May 12th & Sunday, May 13th

Judges:   Richard Paquette,  James Reynolds, Heather Langfeld, Larry Kereluke

Obedience Judge:  Donald Wallace

Rally O Judge:  Donald Wallace

Results:  Saturday morning under judge Richard Paquette, Syler was Best of Opposite Sex.  Saturday afternoon under judge James Reynolds, Syler was Best Of Opposite Sex.  Sunday morning, under judge Heather Langfeld, Syler was Best Of Opposite Sex.    Sunday afternoon under judge Larry Kereluke, Syler was Best Of Opposite Sex.

Saturday under rally judge Donald Wallace, Kiana earned her first leg of her rally novice title with a 2nd  In Class.

Sunday under judge Donald Wallace, Kiana earned her second leg of her rally novice title with a 1st in class!

 Evangeline Kennel Club

Saturday, May 26th

Rallo O Judge:  Allison Capson

Results:  Under Rally judge, Allison Capson, Kiana earns the last leg needed for her Rally Novice title with a 2nd High In Class.

 South Shore Kennel Club

Lunenburg, Nova Scotia

Saturday, June 2nd & Sunday, June 3rd

Judges:  Natalie Dunfee & Phyllis Pancel

Obedience:  Shawn Kelly

Results:  On Saturday, under judge Natalie Dunfee, Derwyn was Best Of Breed.

On Sunday, under judge, Phyllis Pancel, Derwyn was Best Of Breed.

On Sunday, under judge Shawn Kelly, Woobie earned the first leg towards his CD title.  

~pictured are Brittany & Woobie and Collin & Derwyn at the waterfront in Lunenburg, NS~ 

 Evangeline Kennel Club

Canning, Nova Scotia

 Saturday, June 23rd & Sunday, June 24th

Judges: Guy Jeavons,  Mark Houston-McMillan, Wayne Thompson, & John B Ross.

Results:  Saturday morning, under Guy Jeavons, Ciara was Best Of Breed, Best Of Winners and Best Puppy In Breed.  Derwyn was Winners Male and Best Of Opposite.

Saturday afternoon, under judge Mark Houston-McMillan, Derwyn was Best Of Breed and Best Of Winners and group 4th.  Ciara was Best Of Opposite and Best Puppy In Breed.

Sunday morning under judge Wayne Thompson, Derwyn is Best Of Breed and Ciara is Best Of Opposite and Best Puppy In Breed.  

Sunday afternoon under judge John Ross, Derwyn is Best Of Breed and Ciara is Best Of Opposite and Best Puppy in Breed.  


 Chaleur Canine Club

Bathurst, New Brunswick

Saturday, July 14th & Sunday, July 15th

Judges:  Ivan Sandoval, Leyda Perez, Nicolas De Bedout,  Alfredo Gomez

Obedience Judge:  Marie-J Cloutier

Rally O Judge:  Marie-J Cloutier

Results:  Saturday morning under judge Ivan Sandoval, Woobie was Best Of Breed.  He also did obedience under judge Marie-J Cloutier and earned the 2nd leg to his CD title with a High In Trial!!!!!

Saturday afternoon under judge Leyda Perez, Derwyn was Best Of Breed!

Sunday morning under judge Marie-J Cloutier, Woobie earned the last leg of his CD with a High In Class!!!

Under judge Nicolas De Bedout, Derwyn was Best Of Breed and a group 3rd!!!

Sunday afternoon under judge Alfredo Gomez, Derwyn was Best of Breed!

 Walt Norris Photo

 Cape Breton Kennel Club

Glace Bay, Nova Scotia

Saturday, August 25th & Sunday, August 26th

Judges:  David Eadie, Mike Macbeth, Wendy Paquette & Bud Haverstock

Results:  Saturday morning under judge David Eadie,  Emery was Winners Male, Best Of Winners, Best of Breed, Best Puppy in Breed and Best Puppy in Group.  Adele was Winners Female.  

Saturday afternoon under judge Mike Macbeth,  Justus was Winners Male, Best Of Winners, Best Of Breed, Best Puppy In Breed and Best Puppy In Group.  Desaray was Winners Female.  

Sunday morning under judge Wendy Paquette, Justus was Winners Male, Best of Winners, Best Of Breed, Best Puppy In Breed and Best Puppy In Group.  Desaray was Winners Female.  

Sunday afternoon under judge Bud Haverstock, Justus is Winners Male, Best Of Winners, Best Of Breed, Best Puppy in Breed and Best Puppy In Group.  Adele was Winners Female.  

Halifax Kennel Club

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Saturday, September 1st, Sunday, September 2nd & Monday, September 3rd

Judges:  Joe Lobb, Martin Doherty, Brian Reid

Results:  On Saturday under judge Joe Lobb, Justus was Reserve Winners Male and Best Puppy In Breed.

On Sunday for the CNASA booster, under judge Martin Doherty, Justus was Best Of Breed, Best Puppy in Breed and Best Puppy in Group.

On Monday, under judge Brian Reid, Justus was Reserve Winners Male and Best Puppy in Breed.


 Maritime Group 7 Specialty

                                                                                                                        Halifax, Nova Scotia

                                                                                                          Sunday, September 2nd, Sunday.

                                                                                                                      Judge:  John Rowton

                                                                     Results:  Justus was Best Of Opposite Sex and Best Puppy in Breed.                                                                                     

Pictou County Kennel Club

Trenton, Nova Scotia

Judges:  Thomas Touzal, Donald Duncan,  Peter Machen, Phyllis Wolfish

Results: Saturday morning under judge Thomas Touzal, Woobie was Reserve Winners Male and Adele was Winners Female, Best Puppy in Breed and Best Puppy in Group.

Saturday afternoon, under judge Donald Duncan, Woobie was Winners male and Best of Winners.  Desaray was Winners Female, Best Puppy in Breed and Best Puppy in Group.

Sunday morning under judge Peter Machen, Woobie was Best of Breed and Best Of Winners.  Adele was Winners Female and Best Puppy in Breed.

Sunday afternoon, under judge Phyllis Wolfish, Woobie was Winners male and Best Of Winners.  Adele was Winners Female and Best Puppy in Breed.  

 Cobequid Dog Club

Bible Hill, Nova Scotia

Sunday, October 7th

Judges:  Rene Echevaria-Cofino

Results:  Woobie was Best Of Winners to finish his championship!  


  Walt Norris Photo

Island Dog Club

Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

Judges:  Melvin Beech, Joan Beech, Sandy Gelinas, Michael Gelinas.

Results:  Friday morning under judge Melvin Beech, Justus was Best Of Winners and Best Puppy in Breed.

Friday afternoon, under judge Joan Beech, Justus was Best of Breed, Best Puppy in Breed and a Group 3rd.   Adele was Winners Female and Best Of Opposite. Rio was Best Baby Puppy in Group.  

Saturday under judge Sandy Gelinas, Justus was Best of Breed, Best Puppy in Breed, Group 3rd and Best Puppy In Group.  Rio was Best Baby Puppy in Group and then went on to win Best Baby Puppy in Show at just 3.5 months old!!!!!

Sunday for the CNASA aussie booster, under judge Michael Gelinas, Justus was Best Of Breed, Best Puppy of Breed, Group 2nd and Best Puppy in Group and then went on to win Reserve Best Puppy in Show.  Rio was Best Baby Puppy in Group.  Adele was Best of Opposite Sex.  



Moncton Kennel Club

Moncton, New Brunswick

Saturday, November 3rd & Sunday, November 4th

Judges:  Steve Dainard, Janet Lobb


Ottawa Kennel Club

Ottawa, Ontario

Saturday, November 17th & Sunday, November 18th

Judges:  Luiz Ribas Silva & Barbara Alderman

 COPYRIGHT

© 2008-2013 Novacoast Australian Shepherds

All Rights Reserved

All photos and content of this site are the property of Novacoast Australian Shepherds, Angela Slauenwhite, Collin Veinot  or  the respective copyright holder(s).   No party may use or redistribute any part of this website without written permission from the copyright holder.   Permission to reprint or electronically reproduce any document or graphic in whole or in part for any reason is expressly prohibited.  Any violation of this copyright will result in legal action.  Any violator will be responsible for all legal fees incurred by Novacoast Australian Shepherds, Angela Slauenwhite  and Collin Veinot while enforcing the copyright.